Introduction

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy (the "Policy"), the term "we" refers to AXA Investment Managers Asia Limited (“AXA IM HK”) and “AXA IM” refers to AXA IM HK, its holding company, subsidiaries and affiliates collectively.

We respect your privacy and understand that your privacy is important to you. This Privacy Policy summarizes how AXA IM HK collects, uses, and discloses personal information that you may enter on this Website (defined below).

We are committed to maintain your personal data in accordance with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the "Ordinance") and to the extent applicable, the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is kept secure against unauthorized access, loss, disclosure and destruction.

Scope

This Privacy Policy applies only to the website located at https://www.axa-im.com.hk (the "Home Page") and any webpages accessible that do not indicate that the user is leaving (or has left) the "AXA IM Hong Kong" website (collectively, the "Website").

Purposes of Collecting Personal Information

The information we collect during normal usage of the Website may include your Internet address, the name and version of your Internet browser, the website that referred you to the Website, the pages on the Website you view and/or request, and the date and time of those views and/or requests.  We may use this information to generate statistics and measure site activity to improve the usefulness of user visits. During normal website usage, we do not collect or store personally identifiable information, including but not limited to, your name, company name, telephone number and email address.

However, there may be instances on the Website where you are asked to submit your personal data such as name, e-mail address and phone number in order for us to contact you.  We will only collect, use or disclose your personal data as reasonably necessary for the purpose of addressing your enquiry, internal training, observing any legal, governmental or regulatory requirements of any relevant jurisdiction (including any disclosure or notification requirements to which any recipient of the data is subject) or such other purposes as permitted by law (“Purpose”). We do not intend to use your personal data for direct marketing. We may record incoming and/or outgoing telephone calls for the Purpose. If you require access to a recorded call, a copy or appropriate access will be provided by us where available. It should be noted that not all calls are recorded and therefore not all calls will be accessible upon request. 

Please note that AXA IM is not obligated to respond to inquiries submitted through the Website.

Opt Out Statement

It is not mandatory for you to disclose your personal information to us. In the event that you do not provide such personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services.

Confidentiality and Disclosure and Transfer

We will keep any personal data held by us confidential. Such personal data will only be accessed by the authorized personnel of AXA IM, their professional advisors or their service providers in order to achieve the Purpose.  By providing us with personal data, you consent to the collection, disclosure and transfer of such information locally and overseas (where applicable) to AXA IM, their respective professional advisors or service providers (including third parties appointed to provide administrative, computer or other services or facilities) or amongst themselves for the Purpose and/or to any regulatory authority entitled thereto by law or regulation. The international nature of AXA IM means that such information may be transferred to countries that are or are not members of the European Economic Area (“Area”) (e.g. Paris, Hong Kong or Canada) and GDPR may be applicable.  AXA IM HK may also assign certain services to providers located outside the Area for the performance of certain IT services.  To ensure that the relevant personal data is protected, a framework agreement defining the performance and security conditions incumbent upon service providers governing the transfer of such data to AXA group entities located outside the Area is in place. European Model Clauses and Binding Corporate Rules (“BCR”) are used in such agreement.

Data collected may be maintained for such period as may be required under applicable laws.

Links to Third Party Websites

The Website may contain links to third party websites (such as websites relating to AXA Group or other AXA IM entities excluding AXA IM HK) only as a convenience and the inclusion of such links does not imply any endorsement, approval, investigation, verification or monitoring by us of any content or information contained within or accessible from any of the linked sites. If you choose to visit such linked sites you do so at your own risk, and you will be subject to such sites' terms of use, privacy policies, and any other applicable use requirements or restrictions, over which AXA IM HK has no control. In no event will AXA IM (or any company comprising AXA IM) be responsible for any information or content within the linked sites to which it has no control or your use of the linked sites.

Cookies

By pursuing your navigation on the Website, you accept the use and installation of these cookies. We allow third-party companies, including LinkedIn, AddThis and Google Analytics, to collect certain anonymous information when you visit our Website (such as to measure and analyse information with respect to visits to our Website, and use of our social media sharing tool). This non personally identifiable information is stored for up to 1 year. We use this information to increase the efficiency of our Website. To that effect we use your IP-address (and possibly other comparable numbers which are exchanged between computers during regular internet use) to collect, among others, traffic data and data regarding your browser type and computer. These companies may use non-personally identifiable information during your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. These companies typically use a cookie or a thirdparty web beacon to collect this information. To learn more about this behavioural advertising practice, you can visit http://www.youronlinechoices.eu.

How do we use cookies?

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

Like many sites, we use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Website.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

This information may be disclosed to other AXA IM entities.

When handling this information, AXA IM HK will comply with the applicable laws on data and privacy protection.  Please note that AXA IM HK does not intend to collect any personal information about you when you use this Website unless you make an enquiry of us.

Access to Personal Data

You may make a request to access to your personal data which are held by us.  Such access request form can be downloaded from the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, Hong Kong. You may also request us to correct the personal data that you have accessed if such data are inaccurate or to the extent applicable, erase, restrict the processing of such data, or raise objection on legitimate grounds. We will handle your request as soon as possible. Under the Ordinance, we have the right to charge a reasonable fee for complying with a data access request. We take your request very seriously and we do our best to provide you with a satisfactory answer. If for any reason, we failed to respond to the above request, be informed that you have the right to lodge a complaint with Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, Hong Kong.

Contact Us

The Policy is subject to change from time to time. Any changes made will be posted in this page.

If you have questions or concerns about this Policy or complaints on the collection and use of your personal information or wish to access or correct your personal information, you may contact  our Data Privacy Officer at:
AXA Investment Managers Asia Limited
Suites 3603-06, One  Taikoo Place, Taikoo Place, 979 King’s Road, Quarry Bay.
Hong Kong

Nothing in this Policy shall limit your rights under the Ordinance.   

Last updated:  October 2019 
This Privacy Policy may be updated at any time in AXA IM HK's discretion.

Terms and Conditions

Introduction For the purposes of this Privacy Policy (the "Policy"), the term "we" refers to AXA Investment Managers Asia Limited (“AXA IM HK”) and “AXA IM” refers to AXA IM HK, its...

TEXT - TEST CH SITE HK

Lorem ipsum lorem ipsum bla bla bla 

footer

MORE ABOUT AXA IM ...